Privacy Policy

Nexus Immigration & Recruitment

Personal Information Privacy Statement

Nexus Immigration & Recruitment is committed to safeguarding all personal information provided to us by our clients. We will work to ensure that all clients’ personal information and materials will be effective managed in complete accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other relevant and applicable laws.

This policy applies to any persons providing services on our behalf.

Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

We do not collect information from persons visiting our website. We only collect information directly from our clients. We may also collect information from other persons with consent provided from the primary client or as authorized by law.

Clients will be fully informed prior to or at the time when the information is being obtained, and to the purpose for which the information will be utilized. We will not in any way collect any kind of personal or privileged information without consent or knowledge from our clients.

We will NOT re-sell, distribute or share your personal data with third parties.

Consent

Nexus Immigration & Recruitment will always ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information and materials, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We will ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information and materials. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information or materials, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest or benefit to your situation, unless you request that we do not disclose your information.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information and materials at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our professional or legal obligations and services. We will endeavor to respect and support your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

We will use and disclose a client’s personal information and materials only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose beyond the specific services that are provided by our organization, we will always ask for your consent beforehand.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Nexus Immigration & Recruitment will make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We will protect client personal information in the manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We will retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

If and when it should be necessary, we will render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Contact Us

Please call us at
403-452-5273 during 10 AM to 5 PM Weekdays